10Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 95 Old 05-08-2013, 09:57 AM
Junior Member
 
vhivelivetv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Nice POST! Mine is TITANIUM model and I would like to add LED lights and put it inside within the radiator area. Is it possible to tap the new LED lights to the existing LED DRL lights of the Titanium? Any one who could help me out? Thanks!

Visit us:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
vhivelivetv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 95 Old 05-08-2013, 11:32 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gsbutton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 353
Garage
You should be able to put a tap on the same line, they don't draw too much power. But if you don't want to tap that, you can use a load indicator to find a fuse that has power running to it only when the vehicle is on and tap that fuse.
gsbutton is offline  
post #13 of 95 Old 05-08-2013, 02:30 PM
Junior Member
 
vhivelivetv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Unhappy

I see. But I don't know which line is for the LED DRLS of the Titanium. I saw a bunch of color coded wires attached to Headlamps but I have no idea which one is for the DRLS. Would you tell me if you know which wire is the right one?

Visit us:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
vhivelivetv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 95 Old 05-08-2013, 02:34 PM
Junior Member
 
vhivelivetv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by vhivelivetv View Post
I see. But I don't know which line is for the LED DRLS of the Titanium. I saw a bunch of color coded wires attached to Headlamps but I have no idea which one is for the DRLS. Would you tell me if you know which wire is the right one?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsbutton View Post
You should be able to put a tap on the same line, they don't draw too much power. But if you don't want to tap that, you can use a load indicator to find a fuse that has power running to it only when the vehicle is on and tap that fuse.
What is a load indicator by the way?

Visit us:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
vhivelivetv is offline  
post #15 of 95 Old 05-08-2013, 05:16 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gsbutton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 353
Garage
A load indicator is a little tool that you connect to a ground or random bit of metal and then touch tool to the fuse you want to test, if the light turns on then it is getting current, if not then it will not turn on. The fuse for DRL's is 39. back row (closest to the firewall) near the middle. It should be 5 amps. I have the SEL and that is the DRL fuse, it should be the same in the Titanium. If you go to autozone they will have a load indicator, shouldn't be too expensive.
gsbutton is offline  
post #16 of 95 Old 05-09-2013, 10:48 AM
Junior Member
 
vhivelivetv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsbutton View Post
A load indicator is a little tool that you connect to a ground or random bit of metal and then touch tool to the fuse you want to test, if the light turns on then it is getting current, if not then it will not turn on. The fuse for DRL's is 39. back row (closest to the firewall) near the middle. It should be 5 amps. I have the SEL and that is the DRL fuse, it should be the same in the Titanium. If you go to autozone they will have a load indicator, shouldn't be too expensive.
Thanks for the info. I'll take that as my back-up plan. First I would like to do it by tapping it directly to the wires on the headlamps though does anyone know which wire is the right one?

Visit us:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
vhivelivetv is offline  
post #17 of 95 Old 05-09-2013, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
mnlauzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 966
It is actually safe to tap it directly into an existing circuit? Would the extra load cause problems? And also the DRLS have two wires. The red goes to the red or + right? And the negative goes to the black or do you ground it? Is there even a black or second wire on the existing circuit?
mnlauzon is offline  
post #18 of 95 Old 05-10-2013, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 54
Pare pinoy kaba? Ang gawin mo tap mo nlng sa existing 12v fuse bili ka ng add a circuit thend it should be as easy as plug and play. Hope that helps
Oweng is offline  
post #19 of 95 Old 05-10-2013, 09:59 AM
Junior Member
 
vhivelivetv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oweng View Post
Pare pinoy kaba? Ang gawin mo tap mo nlng sa existing 12v fuse bili ka ng add a circuit thend it should be as easy as plug and play. Hope that helps
Yup! salamat. Pero di kasi ako electrician so di ko talaga alam yung exact location kung saan ko sya mai-tap baka pwede mo ko tulungan kahi picture lang para alam ko kung saan ko ilalagay? Meron ka din ba Escape na Titanium? Salamat ulit

Visit us:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
vhivelivetv is offline  
post #20 of 95 Old 05-10-2013, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by vhivelivetv View Post
Yup! salamat. Pero di kasi ako electrician so di ko talaga alam yung exact location kung saan ko sya mai-tap baka pwede mo ko tulungan kahi picture lang para alam ko kung saan ko ilalagay? Meron ka din ba Escape na Titanium? Salamat ulit
Where you from? Hindi din ako electrian but i manange to install it. Its very easy just buy (add a circuit or in line fuse box) so that you dont need to splice any wire. Then you can tap from one of the mini fuses from your engine fuse box check mo yung manual mo locate mo ung fuse ng rear wiper m dun ka mag tap. Then just ground the black wire to any metal part of your vehicle. Mine is SE ito ung picture ng add a circuit chaka ung led strip ko.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (239.4 KB, 78 views)
Oweng is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On